The Intermountain West’s First and Finest Independent School
We inspire students to lead ethical and productive lives through a college preparatory program that promotes the pursuit of academic and personal excellence.

Looking for something special?

Calendar

Calendar Navigation
<  Year of 2017 - 2018  >
  • Saturday, Jul 1
    • SLCJO practice ~ 9:00 AM to 11:00 AM
    Monday, Jul 3
    • Staff Holiday - Buildings Closed
    Tuesday, Jul 4
    • 4th of July Holiday - Buildings Closed
    Wednesday, Jul 5
    • Rowmark Summer Conditioning Program
    Thursday, Jul 6
    • Rowmark Summer Conditioning Program
    Friday, Jul 7
    • Rowmark Summer Conditioning Program
    Saturday, Jul 8
    • SLCJO practice ~ 9:00 AM to 11:00 AM
    Monday, Jul 10
    • Rowmark Summer Conditioning Program
    Tuesday, Jul 11
    • Rowmark Summer Conditioning Program
    Wednesday, Jul 12
    • Rowmark Summer Conditioning Program
    Thursday, Jul 13
    • Rowmark Summer Conditioning Program
    Friday, Jul 14
    • Rowmark Summer Conditioning Program
    Saturday, Jul 15
    • SLCJO practice ~ 9:00 AM to 11:00 AM
    Monday, Jul 17
    • Rowmark Summer Conditioning Program
    Tuesday, Jul 18
    • Rowmark Summer Conditioning Program
    Wednesday, Jul 19
    • Rowmark Summer Conditioning Program
    Thursday, Jul 20
    • Rowmark Academy Ski Camp #2 (FIS Only)
    • Rowmark Summer Conditioning Program
    Friday, Jul 21
    • Rowmark Academy Ski Camp #2 (FIS Only)
    • Rowmark Summer Conditioning Program
    Saturday, Jul 22
    • Rowmark Academy Ski Camp #2 (FIS Only)
    • SLCJO practice ~ 9:00 AM to 11:00 AM
    Sunday, Jul 23
    • Rowmark Academy Ski Camp #2 (FIS Only)
    Monday, Jul 24
    • 24th of July Holiday - Buildings Closed
    • Rowmark Academy Ski Camp #2 (FIS Only)
    Tuesday, Jul 25
    • Rowmark Academy Ski Camp #2 (FIS Only)
    • Rowmark Summer Conditioning Program
    Wednesday, Jul 26
    • Rowmark Academy Ski Camp #2 (FIS Only)
    • Rowmark Summer Conditioning Program
    Thursday, Jul 27
    • Rowmark Academy Ski Camp #2 (FIS Only)
    • Rowmark Summer Conditioning Program
    Friday, Jul 28
    • Rowmark Academy Ski Camp #2 (FIS Only)
    • Rowmark Summer Conditioning Program
    • SLCJO Practice ~ 10:00 AM to 2:00 PM
    Saturday, Jul 29
    • Rowmark Academy Ski Camp #2 (FIS Only)
    • SLCJO Practice ~ 10:00 AM to 2:00 PM
    Sunday, Jul 30
    • Rowmark Academy Ski Camp #2 (FIS Only)
    Monday, Jul 31
    • Rowmark Academy Ski Camp #2 (FIS Only)
    • Rowmark Summer Conditioning Program
    • US Girls' Soccer Parent Meeting 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
  • Tuesday, Aug 1
    • Rowmark Academy Ski Camp #2 (FIS Only)
    • Rowmark Summer Conditioning Program
    Wednesday, Aug 2
    • Rowmark Academy Ski Camp #2 (FIS Only)
    • Rowmark Summer Conditioning Program
    Thursday, Aug 3
    • Rowmark Academy Ski Camp #2 (FIS Only)
    • Rowmark Summer Conditioning Program
    Friday, Aug 4
    • Rowmark Academy Ski Camp #2 (FIS Only)
    • Rowmark Summer Conditioning Program
    Saturday, Aug 5
    • Rowmark Academy Ski Camp #2 (FIS Only)
    Sunday, Aug 6
    • Rowmark Academy Ski Camp #2 (FIS Only)
    Monday, Aug 7
    • Rowmark Academy Ski Camp #2 (FIS Only)
    • Rowmark Summer Conditioning Program
    Tuesday, Aug 8
    • Rowmark Academy Ski Camp #2 (FIS Only)
    • Rowmark Summer Conditioning Program
    Wednesday, Aug 9
    • Rowmark Summer Conditioning Program
    • 4PreK Liberty Park Playdate 9:00 AM to 10:00 AM
    • LS SummerFun / New Family Social ~ 6:00 PM to 8:00 PM
    Thursday, Aug 10
    • Rowmark Academy Ski Camp #3
    • Rowmark Summer Conditioning Program
    • Kindergarten Playdate at the Park 9:00 AM to 10:00 AM
    • US Boys' Golf Parent Meeting 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM
    • US Volleyball Parent Meeting 6:30 PM to 8:30 PM
    Friday, Aug 11
    • Rowmark Academy Ski Camp #3
    • Rowmark Summer Conditioning Program
    Saturday, Aug 12
    • Rowmark Academy Ski Camp #3
    Sunday, Aug 13
    • Rowmark Academy Ski Camp #3
    Monday, Aug 14
    • Rowmark Academy Ski Camp #3
    • Rowmark Summer Conditioning Program
    • 6th Grade Math Workshop ~ 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM
    • Summer Dance Intensive ~ 12:00 PM to 6:00 PM
    • US Girls' Tennis Parent Meeting 5:30 PM to 6:30 PM
    • US Cross Country Parent Meeting 6:30 PM to 7:30 PM
    Tuesday, Aug 15
    • Rowmark Academy Ski Camp #3
    • Rowmark Summer Conditioning Program
    • Summer Dance Intensive ~ 12:00 PM to 6:00 PM
    Wednesday, Aug 16
    • Rowmark Academy Ski Camp #3
    • Rowmark Summer Conditioning Program
    • Summer Dance Intensive ~ 12:00 PM to 6:00 PM
    Thursday, Aug 17
    • Rowmark Academy Ski Camp #3
    • Rowmark Summer Conditioning Program
    • MS Division Work Day 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM
    • Summer Dance Intensive ~ 12:00 PM to 6:00 PM
    • International Student Orientation 12:30 PM to 9:30 PM
    • MS Faculty Inservice: Inclusion & Equity 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM
    Friday, Aug 18
    • Rowmark Academy Ski Camp #3
    • Rowmark Summer Conditioning Program
    • MS Division Work Day 12:00 PM to 4:00 PM
    • Summer Dance Intensive ~ 12:00 PM to 6:00 PM
    • Lincoln Campus Faculty and Staff Back to School Party 5:00 PM to 7:00 PM
    Saturday, Aug 19
    • Rowmark Academy Ski Camp #3
    Sunday, Aug 20
    • Rowmark Academy Ski Camp #3
    Monday, Aug 21
    • Rowmark Academy Ski Camp #3
    • Rowmark Summer Conditioning Program
    • Lincoln Campus CPR/ First Aid Training 8:30 AM to 11:30 AM
    • US College Application "Boot Camp" for Seniors 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM
    Tuesday, Aug 22
    • Rowmark Summer Conditioning Program
    • BS Faculty - Training with SCHOOL NURSE 9:00 AM to 10:00 AM
    • MS 6th Grade and New 7th & 8th Grade Parent Orientation 9:00 AM to 11:00 AM
    • MS New 7th and 8th Grade Student Orientation 9:00 AM to 11:30 AM
    • Parents NEW to RH for Website Information 101 9:00 AM to 9:30 AM
    • US 9th Grade / New Student Orientation ~ 9:00 AM to 11:30 AM
    • Upper School New Parent Welcome 11:30 AM to 12:00 PM
    • US College Application "Boot Camp" for Seniors 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM
    • New Lower School Student and Family Welcome/Orientation 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
    • Used Uniform Sale 3:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    Wednesday, Aug 23
    • AM Extended Care Begins
    • BS Orientation Appointments
    • LS Hello Day
    • LS/MS/US First Day of School
    • PM Extended Care Begins
    Thursday, Aug 24
    • BS Orientation Appointments
    • Welcome Back Chapel 8:45 AM to 9:15 AM
    Friday, Aug 25
    • 2 PreK Orientation Appointments
    • BS First Day of School for 5-day 3PreK, 4PreK, & K
    • All School Convocation 9:00 AM
    • Second Grade Annual Beach Party 2:30 PM to 3:15 PM
    • US Aloha Stomp ~ 5:30 PM to 10:30 PM
    Saturday, Aug 26
    • SAT Test
    Monday, Aug 28
    Tuesday, Aug 29
    • BS First Day of School for 3-day 3PreK
    Wednesday, Aug 30
    • US College Counseling Coffee Chat 8:15 AM to 9:15 AM
    • MS Back to School Night ~ 6:30 PM to 8:00 PM
    • BS 2 PreK Parenting Meeting #1 ~ 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
    Thursday, Aug 31
    • Beginning School New Parent Reception ~ 8:30 AM to 9:45 AM
    • U of U Football vs North Dakota 5:30 PM
  • Friday, Sep 1
    • BS First Day of School for 2PreK
    • Used Uniform Sale 8:15 AM to 9:30 AM
    Monday, Sep 4
    • Labor Day-No School
    • Labor Day-No School
    • NO Extended Care
    Tuesday, Sep 5
    Wednesday, Sep 6
    • US Chapel 9:15 AM to 10:00 AM
    • US College Counseling Meeting for Seniors & Their Parents 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM
    Thursday, Sep 7
    • US Back to School Night 6:30 PM to 9:00 PM
    Friday, Sep 8
    • BS/LS Room Rep Orientation ~ 8:30 AM to 9:30 AM
    • All-Class Reunion 6:00 PM to 8:00 PM
    Saturday, Sep 9
    • ACT Test
    Monday, Sep 11
    • MS 6th Grade Class Trip 8:00 AM to 3:30 PM
    • MS/US Picture Day ~ 8:00 AM to 3:00 PM
    Tuesday, Sep 12
    • US 9th Grade Interdisciplinary Trip
    • US Beyond the Classroom ~
    • MS 6th Grade Class Trip 8:00 AM to 3:30 PM
    • US College Application Writing ~ 8:15 AM to 3:00 PM
    • McCarthey H&S Board Meeting 8:30 AM to 9:30 AM
    • Lincoln Campus Home & School Executive Committee 1:00 PM to 3:00 PM
    • Alumni Executive Committee Meeting 5:30 PM to 7:00 PM
    Wednesday, Sep 13
    • US 9th Grade Interdisciplinary Trip
    • MS 6th Grade Class Trip 8:00 AM to 3:30 PM
    Thursday, Sep 14
    • US 9th Grade Interdisciplinary Trip
    • MS 6th Grade Class Trip 8:00 AM to 3:30 PM
    • US Chapel 9:15 AM to 10:00 AM
    • LS Back to School Night-Grades 1-2 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
    • LS Back to School Night-Grades 3-5 8:00 PM to 9:00 PM
    Friday, Sep 15
    • US 9th Grade Interdisciplinary Trip
    • MS 6th Grade Class Trip 8:00 AM to 3:30 PM
    • BS Emergency Pick-Up Drill (for 2PreK Students) 10:15 AM to 10:30 AM
    Saturday, Sep 16
    • U of U Football vs San Jose State 8:00 PM
    Monday, Sep 18
    • MS/US Late Start 8:55 AM
    Tuesday, Sep 19
    Wednesday, Sep 20
    • First Grade Leaf Shirts ~ 8:30 AM to 10:00 AM
    Thursday, Sep 21
    Friday, Sep 22
    Saturday, Sep 23
    • NWAIS New Trustees Workshop
    • Utah College Fair 1:00 PM to 3:30 PM
    Monday, Sep 25
    • Annual Fund Launches
    Tuesday, Sep 26
    • MS Vision Screening
    • MS Chapel 9:15 AM to 9:55 AM
    Wednesday, Sep 27
    Thursday, Sep 28
    Friday, Sep 29
    • Lincoln Campus Faculty Appreciation Day
  • Monday, Oct 2
    • Fall Food Drive Starts
    Tuesday, Oct 3
    • 2PK Parent Social 6:00 PM to 9:00 PM
    Wednesday, Oct 4
    • First Grade Fall Walk 8:30 AM to 10:30 AM
    Thursday, Oct 5
    • Fall Break - NO SCHOOL
    • Fall Break - NO SCHOOL
    • NO Extended Care
    • NO HOMEWORK
    Friday, Oct 6
    • Fall Break - NO SCHOOL
    • Fall Break - NO SCHOOL
    • NO Extended Care
    • NO HOMEWORK
    Saturday, Oct 7
    • SAT Test
    • U of U Football vs Stanford 8:15 PM
    Monday, Oct 9
    • Professional Development Day-NO SCHOOL
    • Professional Development Day-NO SCHOOL
    • Extended Care Special Program 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM
    Tuesday, Oct 10
    • McCarthey H&S Board Meeting 8:30 AM to 9:30 AM
    • MS Chapel 9:15 AM to 9:55 AM
    • Lincoln Campus Home & School Executive Committee 1:00 PM to 3:00 PM
    • Alumni Executive Committee Meeting 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM
    Wednesday, Oct 11
    • ERB/PSAT Testing ~ 8:15 AM to 11:30 AM
    • US College Application Case Studies - Seniors 8:15 AM to 12:15 PM
    • US Half Day/Whole Heart 12:00 PM to 3:30 PM
    • Annual Fund Phone-A-Thon 5:00 PM to 7:30 PM
    Thursday, Oct 12
    • MS/US Picture Day Make-Up 8:00 AM to 1:00 PM
    • US Chapel 9:15 AM to 10:00 AM
    • 4PK Parent Social 6:00 PM to 9:00 PM
    • US Swim Team Parent Meeting 6:30 PM to 7:30 PM
    Friday, Oct 13
    Saturday, Oct 14
    • SSAT Testing 8:30 AM to 2:00 PM
    • LS Parent Social 6:30 PM to 9:30 PM
    Monday, Oct 16
    • 7th Grade Teton Class Trip
    • Meeting with Nurse Chaleh 8:30 AM to 9:00 AM
    • MS/US Late Start 8:55 AM
    • Girls Soccer Quarter Finals at home sites of higher seeds 4:00 PM
    Tuesday, Oct 17
    • 7th Grade Teton Class Trip
    Wednesday, Oct 18
    • 7th Grade Teton Class Trip
    • McCarthey Campus Admission Open House ~ 9:00 AM to 11:00 AM
    • BS 2 PreK Parenting Meeting #2 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
    Thursday, Oct 19
    • 7th Grade Teton Class Trip
    • Kindergarten Parent Social 6:00 PM to 9:00 PM
    Friday, Oct 20
    • 7th Grade Teton Class Trip
    • H&S Community Coffee & Conversation ~ 8:30 AM to 9:30 AM
    • US Parent Social 6:00 PM to 9:00 PM
    Saturday, Oct 21
    • Alumni Tailgate
    • U of U Football vs Arizona State 1:30 PM
    • US Boys Gofl Team Awards Celebration 6:00 PM to 8:00 PM
    Sunday, Oct 22
    • USSA Intermountain Division Physical Testing 8:00 AM to 12:00 PM
    • Girls Soccer Celebraton 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM
    Monday, Oct 23
    • BS/LS Picture Days 8:00 AM to 4:00 PM
    • Cross Country Fall Banquet 6:30 PM to 8:30 PM
    Tuesday, Oct 24
    • BS/LS Picture Days 8:00 AM to 4:00 PM
    • Fall Book Fair 11:00 AM to 6:00 PM
    Wednesday, Oct 25
    • Fall Book Fair 11:00 AM to 6:00 PM
    Thursday, Oct 26
    • Parent Teacher Conferences-No School
    • Parent Teacher Conferences-No School
    • Extended Care Special Program 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM
    • Fall Book Fair 11:00 AM to 8:00 PM
    • Used Uniform Sale 12:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    • McCarthey Campus Faculty Dinner 5:30 PM to 7:00 PM
    Friday, Oct 27
    • Parent Teacher Conferences-No School
    • Parent Teacher Conferences-No School
    • Extended Care Special Program 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM
    Saturday, Oct 28
    • ACT Test
    • McCarthey Family Foundation Lecture Series ~ 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM
    Monday, Oct 30
    Tuesday, Oct 31
    • Fall Food Drive Ends
    • US Driver Education Class ~ 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM
  • Wednesday, Nov 1
    • US Driver Education Class ~ 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM
    Thursday, Nov 2
    • LS Vision Screening ~ 8:30 AM to 2:00 PM
    • US Driver Education Class ~ 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM
    Friday, Nov 3
    • US Driver Education Class ~ 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM
    • U of U Football vs UCLA 7:30 PM
    Saturday, Nov 4
    • SAT Test
    Sunday, Nov 5
    • Girl's Tennis Awards Celebration 5:00 PM to 8:00 PM
    Monday, Nov 6
    • US Driver Education Class ~ 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM
    Tuesday, Nov 7
    • Election Day
    • US Driver Education Class ~ 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM
    • Alumni Executive Committee Meeting 5:30 PM to 7:00 PM
    Wednesday, Nov 8
    • US Driver Education Class ~ 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM
    Thursday, Nov 9
    • US Driver Education Class ~ 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM
    • 3PK Parent Social 6:00 PM to 9:00 PM
    Friday, Nov 10
    • Rowmark Academy Ski Camp
    • Mission Minded Conference Call 3:00 PM to 4:00 PM
    • US Driver Education Class ~ 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM
    Saturday, Nov 11
    • Alumni Tailgate
    • Rowmark Academy Ski Camp
    • U of U Football vs Washington State
    Sunday, Nov 12
    • Rowmark Academy Ski Camp
    Monday, Nov 13
    • Rowmark Academy Ski Camp
    • MS/US late Start 8:55 AM
    Tuesday, Nov 14
    • Rowmark Academy Ski Camp
    • McCarthey H&S Board Meeting 8:30 AM to 9:30 AM
    • Lincoln Campus Home & School Executive Committee 1:00 PM to 3:00 PM
    Wednesday, Nov 15
    • Rowmark Academy Ski Camp
    Thursday, Nov 16
    • Rowmark Academy Ski Camp
    • US Chapel 9:15 AM to 10:00 AM
    Friday, Nov 17
    • Lincoln Campus Faculty Appreciation Day
    • Rowmark Academy Ski Camp
    Saturday, Nov 18
    • Rowmark Academy Ski Camp
    • US Fall Formal 8:00 PM to 11:00 PM
    Sunday, Nov 19
    • Rowmark Academy Ski Camp
    • US Volleyball Team Awards Celebration 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM
    Monday, Nov 20
    • BS/LS Picture Day Make-Up Day 8:00 AM to 11:00 AM
    Tuesday, Nov 21
    • Trimester 1 Ends
    • MS Chapel 10:15 AM to 10:45 AM
    Wednesday, Nov 22
    • NO Extended Care
    • NO HOMEWORK
    • Teacher Work Day - NO SCHOOL
    • Teacher Work Day - NO SCHOOL
    Thursday, Nov 23
    • NO Extended Care
    • NO HOMEWORK
    • Thanksgiving Break - NO SCHOOL
    • Thanksgiving Break - NO SCHOOL
    Friday, Nov 24
    • NO Extended Care
    • NO HOMEWORK
    • Thanksgiving Break - NO SCHOOL
    • Thanksgiving Break - NO SCHOOL
    Saturday, Nov 25
    • U of U Football vs Colorado
    Monday, Nov 27
    • Trimester 2 Begins
    Tuesday, Nov 28
    • MS Parent Education Forum: Navigating Emotional Landscape of Adolescents ~ 8:30 AM to 10:00 AM
    Wednesday, Nov 29
    Thursday, Nov 30
  • Friday, Dec 1
    Saturday, Dec 2
    • SAT Test
    • Girls Basketball Ball parent/player Social. 6:00 PM to 8:00 PM
    Monday, Dec 4
    • Week of Code 7:45 AM to 4:00 PM
    • Extended Day Piano Recital - Students of Sarah Messina 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM
    Tuesday, Dec 5
    • Week of Code 7:45 AM to 4:00 PM
    • Alumni Executive Committee Meeting 5:30 PM to 7:00 PM
    Wednesday, Dec 6
    • Week of Code 7:45 AM to 4:00 PM
    Thursday, Dec 7
    • Week of Code 7:45 AM to 4:00 PM
    • US "Seasons of Light" 9:15 AM to 10:00 AM
    Friday, Dec 8
    • Week of Code 7:45 AM to 4:00 PM
    Saturday, Dec 9
    • ACT Test
    Monday, Dec 11
    Tuesday, Dec 12
    • US Finals
    • McCarthey H&S Board Meeting ~ 8:30 AM to 9:30 AM
    • Lincoln Campus Home & School Executive Committee 1:00 PM to 3:00 PM
    • Extended Day Piano Recital ~ 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM
    Wednesday, Dec 13
    • US Finals
    Thursday, Dec 14
    • US Finals
    • Alumni Holiday Party 6:00 PM to 8:00 PM
    Friday, Dec 15
    • AM Extended Care Only. NO PM Extended Care
    • Semester 1 Ends
    • US Teacher Work Day / Test Make-Up Day - UPPER SCHOOL NOT IN SESSION
    • US Teacher Work Day / Test Make-Up Day - UPPER SCHOOL NOT IN SESSION
    • MS "Seasons of Light" 8:30 AM to 10:00 AM
    • Early Dismissal 11:30 AM
    • Early Dismissal 11:30 AM
    Monday, Dec 18
    • NO Extended Program
    • NO HOMEWORK
    • Winter Break-No School
    • Winter Break-No School
    Tuesday, Dec 19
    • NO Extended Program
    • NO HOMEWORK
    • Winter Break-No School
    • Winter Break-No School
    Wednesday, Dec 20
    • NO Extended Program
    • NO HOMEWORK
    • Winter Break-No School
    • Winter Break-No School
    Thursday, Dec 21
    • NO Extended Program
    • NO HOMEWORK
    • Winter Break-No School
    • Winter Break-No School
    Friday, Dec 22
    • NO Extended Program
    • NO HOMEWORK
    • Winter Break-No School
    • Winter Break-No School
    Saturday, Dec 23
    Monday, Dec 25
    • NO Extended Program
    • NO HOMEWORK
    • Winter Break-No School
    • Winter Break-No School
    Tuesday, Dec 26
    • NO Extended Program
    • NO HOMEWORK
    • Winter Break-No School
    • Winter Break-No School
    Wednesday, Dec 27
    • NO Extended Program
    • NO HOMEWORK
    • Winter Break-No School
    • Winter Break-No School
    Thursday, Dec 28
    • NO Extended Program
    • NO HOMEWORK
    • Winter Break-No School
    • Winter Break-No School
    Friday, Dec 29
    • NO Extended Program
    • NO HOMEWORK
    • Winter Break-No School
    • Winter Break-No School
  • Monday, Jan 1
    • NO Extended Program
    • NO HOMEWORK
    • Winter Break-No School
    • Winter Break-No School
    Tuesday, Jan 2
    • Classes Resume
    • NO TESTS
    • Semester 2 Starts
    Wednesday, Jan 3
    Thursday, Jan 4
    Friday, Jan 5
    Monday, Jan 8
    Tuesday, Jan 9
    • US College Counseling Coffee Chat 8:15 AM to 9:15 AM
    • McCarthey H&S Board Meeting ~ 8:30 AM to 9:30 AM
    • Lincoln Campus Home & School Executive Committee 1:00 PM to 3:00 PM
    Wednesday, Jan 10
    Thursday, Jan 11
    • US Chapel 9:15 AM to 10:00 AM
    Friday, Jan 12
    • Winter Sports
    • BS 2 PreK Parenting Meeting #3 8:45 AM to 9:45 AM
    Monday, Jan 15
    • Martin Luther King Jr. Day - NO SCHOOL
    • Martin Luther King Jr. Day - NO SCHOOL
    • NO Extended Care
    Tuesday, Jan 16
    • LS Martin Luther King, Jr. Chapel 8:45 AM to 9:15 AM
    • MS Chapel 9:15 AM to 9:55 AM
    Wednesday, Jan 17
    Thursday, Jan 18
    • Kindergarten Admissions Group Visit ~ 12:00 PM to 2:00 PM
    Friday, Jan 19
    • Winter Sports
    Monday, Jan 22
    • MS/US Late Start 8:55 AM
    Tuesday, Jan 23
    Wednesday, Jan 24
    • Lincoln Campus Faculty Appreciation Day
    • Upper School Open House ~ 8:30 AM to 11:15 AM
    Thursday, Jan 25
    Friday, Jan 26
    • Winter Sports
    • H&S Community Coffee & Conversation 8:30 AM to 9:30 AM
    • BS 2 PreK Parent Teacher Conferences 12:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    Saturday, Jan 27
    • US Winter Formal 8:00 PM to 11:00 PM
    Monday, Jan 29
    Tuesday, Jan 30
    • Salt Lake Chapter of American Guild of Organists ~ 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM
    Wednesday, Jan 31
  • Thursday, Feb 1
    Friday, Feb 2
    • Winter Sports
    Monday, Feb 5
    • Dance Rehearsal ~ 3:00 PM to 8:00 PM
    • US Baseball Parent Meeting ~ 6:30 PM to 7:30 PM
    Tuesday, Feb 6
    • Dance Rehearsal ~ 3:00 PM to 8:00 PM
    Wednesday, Feb 7
    • Author Visit - Lisa McMann 1:30 PM to 3:00 PM
    • Dance Rehearsal ~ 3:00 PM to 8:00 PM
    Thursday, Feb 8
    • BS Parent-Teacher Conferences
    • Beginning School Faculty Dinner ~ 5:30 PM to 7:00 PM
    Friday, Feb 9
    • BS Parent-Teacher Conferences
    • Winter Sports
    Saturday, Feb 10
    • ACT Test
    Monday, Feb 12
    • MS/US Late Start 8:55 AM
    Tuesday, Feb 13
    • McCarthey H&S Board Meeting ~ 8:30 AM to 9:30 AM
    • MS Chapel 9:15 AM to 9:55 AM
    • Lincoln Campus Home & School Executive Committee 1:00 PM to 3:00 PM
    • Alumni Executive Committee Meeting ~ 5:30 PM to 7:00 PM
    • Girls Golf Team Parent Meeting ~ 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM
    Wednesday, Feb 14
    • Development Committee Meeting 8:30 AM to 10:00 AM
    • 3rd Grade Pancake Breakfast ~ 8:45 AM to 9:30 AM
    • choreography open studio 3:00 PM to 7:00 PM
    Thursday, Feb 15
    • K-12 Application Deadline
    • US Chapel 9:15 AM to 10:00 AM
    Friday, Feb 16
    • Winter Sports Make-Up Day
    • H&S Community Coffee & Conversation 8:30 AM to 9:30 AM
    Monday, Feb 19
    • NO Extended Care
    • NO HOMEWORK
    • Presidents' Day - NO SCHOOL
    • Presidents' Day - NO SCHOOL
    • choreography open studio 3:00 PM to 7:00 PM
    Tuesday, Feb 20
    • February Break - NO SCHOOL
    • February Break - NO SCHOOL
    • NO HOMEWORK
    • Extended Care Special Program, Grades 1-8 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM
    • choreography open studio 3:00 PM to 7:00 PM
    Wednesday, Feb 21
    • February Break - NO SCHOOL
    • February Break - NO SCHOOL
    • NO HOMEWORK
    • Extended Care Special Program, Grades 1-8 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM
    • choreography open studio 3:00 PM to 7:00 PM
    Thursday, Feb 22
    • February Break - NO SCHOOL
    • February Break - NO SCHOOL
    • NO HOMEWORK
    • Extended Care Special Program, Grades 1-8 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM
    • choreography open studio 3:00 PM to 7:00 PM
    Friday, Feb 23
    • February Break - NO SCHOOL
    • February Break - NO SCHOOL
    • NO HOMEWORK
    • Extended Care Special Program, Grades 1-8 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM
    • choreography open studio 3:00 PM to 7:00 PM
    Monday, Feb 26
    • Driver Education Class ~ 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM
    Tuesday, Feb 27
    • Driver Education Class ~ 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM
    • US Softball Parent Meeting ~ 6:30 PM to 7:30 PM
    Wednesday, Feb 28
    • Driver Education Class ~ 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM
    • Boys Basketball Awards Celebration 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM
  • Thursday, Mar 1
    • 5th Grade MS Parent Transition Meeting 8:30 AM to 9:30 AM
    • Driver Education Class ~ 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM
    • 5th Grade MS Parent Transition Meeting 6:30 PM to 7:30 PM
    • Swim Team Awards Celebration 6:31 PM to 8:30 PM
    Friday, Mar 2
    • Driver Education Class ~ 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM
    Sunday, Mar 4
    Monday, Mar 5
    • Driver Education Class ~ 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM
    Tuesday, Mar 6
    • MS Chapel 9:15 AM to 9:55 AM
    • Driver Education Class ~ 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM
    • Alumni Executive Committee Meeting 5:30 PM to 7:00 PM
    Wednesday, Mar 7
    • US College Counseling Coffee Chat 8:15 AM to 9:15 AM
    • Driver Education Class ~ 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM
    Thursday, Mar 8
    • MS Trimester 2 ends
    • International Film Festival ~ 1:55 PM to 2:50 PM
    • Driver Education Class ~ 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM
    Friday, Mar 9
    • Professional Development Day-NO SCHOOL
    • Professional Development Day-NO SCHOOL
    • US Debate State Tournament
    • Extended Care Special Program 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM
    • Utahns for Religious Scholarship ~ 8:00 AM to 8:30 PM
    Saturday, Mar 10
    • SAT Test
    • US Debate State Tournament
    • Utahns for Religious Scholarship ~ 8:00 AM to 8:30 PM
    • Dance Rehearsals with NYC company ~ 11:00 AM to 2:00 PM
    • Rehearsal for Band - Sarah Yoon 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM
    Monday, Mar 12
    • LS Puttin' On the Arts Displays ~
    • MS Trimester 3 begins
    • MS/US Late Start 8:55 AM
    Tuesday, Mar 13
    • LS Puttin' On the Arts Displays ~
    • McCarthey H&S Board Meeting ~ 8:30 AM to 9:30 AM
    • Lincoln Campus Home & School Executive Committee 1:00 PM to 3:00 PM
    Wednesday, Mar 14
    • LS Puttin' On the Arts Displays ~
    Thursday, Mar 15
    • LS Puttin' On the Arts Displays ~
    • US Chapel 9:15 AM to 10:00 AM
    Friday, Mar 16
    • Lincoln Campus Faculty Appreciation Day
    • LS Puttin' On the Arts Displays ~
    • Trimester 2 Ends
    • LS Puttin' on the Arts Showcase ~ 1:30 PM to 3:00 PM
    Saturday, Mar 17
    • Mission Math Utah Competition 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM
    • Dance Rehearsals with NYC company ~ 11:00 AM to 2:00 PM
    • Rehearsal for Band - Sarah Yoon ~ 1:00 PM to 4:00 PM
    Monday, Mar 19
    • Trimester 3 Begins
    Tuesday, Mar 20
    Wednesday, Mar 21
    Thursday, Mar 22
    • Parent Teacher Conferences-No School
    • Parent Teacher Conferences-No School
    • Used Uniform Sale
    • Extended Care Special Program 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM
    • Lower School Faculty Dinner ~ 5:30 PM to 7:00 PM
    Friday, Mar 23
    • Parent Teacher Conferences-No School
    • Parent Teacher Conferences-No School
    • Used Uniform Sale
    • Extended Care Special Program 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM
    Monday, Mar 26
    • Brown Bag Lunch Concert - Advanced Chamber Ensemble ~ 12:00 PM to 12:50 PM
    Tuesday, Mar 27
    • 2nd grade watching MS Boys perforamce 8:30 AM to 8:45 AM
    • Home and School Parent Forum 8:30 AM to 10:00 AM
    • Kindergarten Spring Music Class (Williams/Smith) ~ 8:40 AM to 9:25 AM
    • Kindergarten Spring Music Class (Chapman/Stephensen)~ 10:30 AM to 11:15 AM
    Wednesday, Mar 28
    • Kindergarten Spring Music Class (Robbins/Feinman) ~ 8:40 AM to 9:25 AM
    • 4 PreK Spring Music Class (Buhler/Rodriguez)~ 10:30 AM to 11:15 AM
    Thursday, Mar 29
    Friday, Mar 30
    • H&S Community Coffee & Conversation ~ 8:30 AM to 9:30 AM
  • Monday, Apr 2
    • April Break - NO SCHOOL
    • April Break - NO SCHOOL
    • NO HOMEWORK
    • Extended Care Special Program, Grades 1-8 8:00 AM to 4:00 PM
    Tuesday, Apr 3
    • April Break - NO SCHOOL
    • April Break - NO SCHOOL
    • NO HOMEWORK
    • Extended Care Special Program, Grades 1-8 8:00 AM to 4:00 PM
    Wednesday, Apr 4
    • April Break - NO SCHOOL
    • April Break - NO SCHOOL
    • NO HOMEWORK
    • Extended Care Special Program, Grades 1-8 8:00 AM to 4:00 PM
    Thursday, Apr 5
    • April Break - NO SCHOOL
    • April Break - NO SCHOOL
    • NO HOMEWORK
    • Extended Care Special Program, Grades 1-8 8:00 AM to 4:00 PM
    Friday, Apr 6
    • April Break - NO SCHOOL
    • April Break - NO SCHOOL
    • NO HOMEWORK
    Monday, Apr 9
    Tuesday, Apr 10
    • McCarthey H&S Board Meeting ~ 8:30 AM to 9:30 AM
    • 4 PreK Spring Music Class (McGinnis/Kiechle)~ 8:40 AM to 9:25 AM
    • 4 PreK Spring Music Classes (Nevins/Kessinger)~ 10:30 AM to 11:15 AM
    • Lincoln Campus Home & School Executive Committee 1:00 PM to 3:00 PM
    • Alumni Executive Committee Meeting 5:30 PM to 7:00 PM
    Wednesday, Apr 11
    • 3 PreK Spring Music Classes (Stoddard/Rosenberger)~ 8:45 AM to 9:15 AM
    • 3 PreK Spring Music Classes (Rose/Swaminathan)~ 10:45 AM to 11:15 AM
    Thursday, Apr 12
    • Information Session for Prospective International Home Stay Families ~ 5:00 PM to 6:00 PM
    Friday, Apr 13
    • Beginning School Day of Service
    • Ornithology and Environmental Science Class Field Trip
    • Soccer/Dance Clinic 4:00 PM to 5:30 PM
    • MS Dance ~ 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM
    Saturday, Apr 14
    • ACT Test
    • Ornithology and Environmental Science Class Field Trip
    Sunday, Apr 15
    • Ornithology and Environmental Science Class Field Trip
    Monday, Apr 16
    • BS 2 PreK Parenting Meeting #4 8:45 AM to 9:45 AM
    • MS/US Late Start 8:55 AM
    Tuesday, Apr 17
    • McCarthey Campus Faculty Appreciation Luncheon 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM
    • LS 4th Grade Puberty Education Class ~ 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
    • MS Debate Tournament ~ 3:45 PM to 7:30 PM
    Wednesday, Apr 18
    • LS 5th Grade Puberty Education Class ~ 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
    • Alumni Open Mic Night ~ 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM
    Thursday, Apr 19
    • MS/US Earth Day Chapel 9:15 AM to 9:55 AM
    • 3rd Grade Readers Theater ~ 12:30 PM to 2:30 PM
    • Rowmark Spring Awards Banquet 6:30 PM to 9:00 PM
    Friday, Apr 20
    • Faculty Appreciation Breakfast - McCarthey Campus 8:00 AM to 10:00 AM
    • Upper School New Student and Family Welcome Event 12:15 PM to 3:00 PM
    • Earth Day Celebration ~ 1:50 PM to 2:20 PM
    • Soccer/Dance Clinic 4:00 PM to 5:30 PM
    • Parents of Alumni Reception 6:00 PM to 8:00 PM
    • US AP Art Show and Final Senior Performing Art Show ~ 7:00 PM
    Saturday, Apr 21
    • US Prom 7:00 PM to 11:00 PM
    Monday, Apr 23
    • Rowmark Parent Advisory group meeting 5:30 PM to 7:00 PM
    Tuesday, Apr 24
    • NWAIS Utah Heads of School Lunch ~ 12:00 PM to 2:00 PM
    Wednesday, Apr 25
    • Author Visit - Jean Reagan (for 1st and 2nd grades) ~ 9:00 AM to 10:00 AM
    • LS 5th Grade Puberty Education Class ~ 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
    Thursday, Apr 26
    • Brown Bag Lunch Series 12:15 PM to 12:45 PM
    Friday, Apr 27
    • Swing for Life Softball Tournament
    • Brown Bag Lunch Series 12:15 PM to 12:45 PM
    • Soccer/Dance Clinic 4:00 PM to 5:30 PM
    • Hallmarker Dinner 6:30 PM to 9:30 PM
    Saturday, Apr 28
    • Swing for Life Softball Tournament
    • Dance Auditions ~ 9:00 AM to 4:00 PM
    • Conversation on Gun Violence ~ 5:00 PM to 6:30 PM
    Monday, Apr 30
  • Tuesday, May 1
    • Alumni Executive Committee Meeting 5:30 PM to 7:00 PM
    Wednesday, May 2
    • Fourth grade music program, "Utah History through Songs and Recorder" 2:30 PM to 2:50 PM
    • MS 7th Grade International Night and Global Dance Performance 6:00 PM to 8:30 PM
    Thursday, May 3
    • US Choir & Orchestra Concert 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM
    Friday, May 4
    • 150th Day of School Celebration ~ 2:45 PM to 3:15 PM
    • Soccer/Dance Clinic 4:00 PM to 5:30 PM
    Saturday, May 5
    • SAT Test
    Monday, May 7
    • AP Testing
    • BS Parent/Teacher Conferences
    • Rowmark Parent Meeting 6:00 PM to 8:00 PM
    Tuesday, May 8
    • AP Testing
    • BS Parent/Teacher Conferences
    • Lincoln Campus Faculty Appreciation Day
    • McCarthey H&S Board Meeting ~ 8:30 AM to 9:30 AM
    • MS Chapel 9:15 AM to 9:55 AM
    • Lincoln Campus Home & School Executive Committee 1:00 PM to 3:00 PM
    Wednesday, May 9
    • AP Testing
    • BS Parent/Teacher Conferences
    Thursday, May 10
    • AP Testing
    • BS Parent/Teacher Conferences
    • MS Arts & Ensembles Festival 1:50 PM to 3:20 PM
    Friday, May 11
    • AP Testing
    • BS Parent/Teacher Conferences
    • Art Trucking visiting MS 8:15 AM to 3:15 PM
    Monday, May 14
    • 8th Grade Class Trip
    • AP Testing
    • BS Parent/Teacher Conferences
    Tuesday, May 15
    • 8th Grade Class Trip
    • AP Testing
    • BS Parent/Teacher Conferences
    • 3rd Grade Biographies ~ 8:30 AM to 10:00 AM
    Wednesday, May 16
    • 8th Grade Class Trip
    • AP Testing
    • 3rd Grade Biographies ~ 8:30 AM to 10:00 AM
    • Baseball Awards 6:00 PM to 9:00 PM
    • Parent ERB Meeting 6:30 PM to 8:30 PM
    Thursday, May 17
    • 8th Grade Class Trip
    • AP Testing
    • 3rd Grade Biographies ~ 8:30 AM to 10:00 AM
    • Parent ERB Meeting 8:30 AM to 10:30 AM
    • Extended Day Spring Piano Recital - students of Tatyana Ekshteyn ~ 6:00 PM to 7:00 PM
    Friday, May 18
    • 8th Grade Class Trip
    • AP Testing
    • Third Grade Birds 8:30 AM to 9:45 AM
    • US Sr. Celebration Chapel 9:15 AM to 10:05 AM
    • Girl Up Fun Run 3:30 PM to 7:00 PM
    • Boys Tennis Awards Celebration 6:00 PM to 8:00 PM
    • Extended Day Spring Piano Recital - students of Sarah Messina ~ 6:30 PM to 7:30 PM
    Saturday, May 19
    • 8th Grade Class Trip
    • Sesquicentennial Jubilee 6:30 PM to 10:30 PM
    Monday, May 21
    • US Interim
    • McCarthey Home and School Volunteer Breakfast ~ 8:00 AM to 10:00 AM
    Tuesday, May 22
    • US Interim
    Wednesday, May 23
    • AP Make Up Dates
    • US Interim
    • Second Grade Creative Expression 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
    Thursday, May 24
    • AP Make Up Dates
    • US Interim
    Friday, May 25
    • AP Make Up Dates
    • US Interim
    • Third Grade Plant Sale 3:15 PM to 4:30 PM
    • MS Choir & Orchestra Concert ~ 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM
    Monday, May 28
    • Memorial Day-NO SCHOOL
    • Memorial Day-NO SCHOOL
    • NO Extended Care
    Tuesday, May 29
    • Boys Soccer Banquet (possible date)
    • Track Banquet ~ 6:30 PM to 8:30 PM
    Wednesday, May 30
    • US Alumni Breakfast for Seniors 8:30 AM
    • Baccalaureate Rehearsal ~ 9:30 AM to 11:30 AM
    Thursday, May 31
    • US Baccalaureate Awards Dinner ~ 6:45 PM to 9:30 PM
  • Friday, Jun 1
    • US Graduation Rehearsal-Seniors ~ 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
    • US BBQ/Yearbooks/Literary Magazine Distribution ~ 12:00 PM to 2:00 PM
    Saturday, Jun 2
    • SAT Test
    • US Graduation ~ 9:00 AM
    Monday, Jun 4
    • 2PK Last Day of School
    • US Finals
    • BS/LS Used Uniform Sale ~ 8:30 AM to 9:15 AM
    Tuesday, Jun 5
    • Last Day of PM Extended Care
    • US Finals
    • LS Color Day 12:45 PM to 3:15 PM
    Wednesday, Jun 6
    • Last Day of AM Extended Care
    • Last Day of School
    • Semester 2 Ends
    • Trimester 3 Ends
    • US Finals
    • LS Stepping Back 11:20 AM to 11:30 AM
    • BS/LS/MS Early Dismissal 11:30 AM
    • BS/LS/MS Early Dismissal 11:30 AM
    • 8th Grade Commencement Dance ~ 6:00 PM to 8:30 PM
    Thursday, Jun 7
    • LS 5th Grade Commencement~ 1:00 PM
    Saturday, Jun 9
    • ACT Test
    • Rowmark Academy Ski Camp
    Sunday, Jun 10
    • Rowmark Academy Ski Camp
    Monday, Jun 11
    • Rowmark Academy Ski Camp
    • Responsive Classroom Course 8:00 AM to 4:00 PM
    • Driver's Education class 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM
    Tuesday, Jun 12
    • Rowmark Academy Ski Camp
    • Responsive Classroom Course 8:00 AM to 4:00 PM
    • Driver's Education class 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM
    Wednesday, Jun 13
    • Rowmark Academy Ski Camp
    • Responsive Classroom Course 8:00 AM to 4:00 PM
    • Driver's Education class 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM
    Thursday, Jun 14
    • Rowmark Academy Ski Camp
    • Responsive Classroom Course 8:00 AM to 4:00 PM
    • Driver's Education class 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM
    Friday, Jun 15
    • Rowmark Academy Ski Camp
    • Responsive Classroom Course 8:00 AM to 4:00 PM
    • Driver's Education class 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM
    Saturday, Jun 16
    • Rowmark Academy Ski Camp
    Sunday, Jun 17
    • Rowmark Academy Ski Camp
    Monday, Jun 18